Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

01 February 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 0.4% 6968.85
FTSE 250 -0.6% 18711.75
Euro Stoxx 600 0.0% 358.67
S&P 500 0.9% 2704.10
Nikkei 0.1% 20788.39
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.3% 27865.63

asia

Asian markets were mixed Friday as trade talks ended in Washington with no deal but the promise of a second meeting between President Donald Trump and Chinese leader Xi Jinping. Gains were limited by a private survey showing that Chinese manufacturing slowed to the lowest level in almost three years.

us

US stocks finished higher on Thursday as strong earnings from Facebook Inc added to optimism after the Federal Reserve’s dovish remarks the previous day, while investors waited for the outcome of US-China trade talks.

uk

UK stocks ended mixed on Thursday with the energy and mining sector behind the FTSE 100's gains, as investors welcomed positive comments from the US over trade. 


Headlines

  • TSB's computer meltdown pushed the bank into a £105.4m loss last year, from a £162.7m profit in 2017. The bank estimates that its attempt to move its IT system resulted in £330.2m in costs. About 80,000 customers switched their bank account away from TSB in 2018 - 30,000 more than 2017 - after some people went weeks without services.
  • Amazon has forecast lower-than-expected sales for the first three months of the year sparking investor fears over slowing growth. Shares in the online giant fell almost 5% in after-hours trading despite it reporting record sales and profit for the Christmas holiday period. Amazon expects sales to grow between 10% and 18% in the first quarter, slightly below analyst forecasts.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1006,968.850.4%3.6%-12.5%
FTSE 25018,711.75-0.6%6.9%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,825.620.2%4.1%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,374.400.5%3.8%-12.4%
St. James's Place938.00-1.5%-0.6%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600358.670.0%6.2%-13.2%
DAX 3011,173.10-0.1%5.8%-18.3%
CAC 404,992.720.4%5.5%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,704.100.9%7.9%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind24,999.67-0.1%7.2%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,281.741.4%9.7%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng27,865.63-0.3%7.8%-13.6%
Nikkei 22520,788.390.1%3.9%-12.1%
Australia 2005,862.830.0%3.8%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific156.651.2%6.8%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,028.490.9%7.7%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)491.190.9%7.8%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,049.931.3%8.7%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value208.320.7%7.2%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth272.461.1%8.4%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,647.920.2%1.1%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks645.65-0.3%0.5%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds400.120.4%2.2%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds379.860.5%4.1%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil60.84-1.1%12.6%-14.9%
Gold1,322.070.8%3.2%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,289.281.1%8.8%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,221.811.1%4.4%-21.0%
Financials4,690.95-1.1%4.2%-16.4%
Health Care10,114.140.5%-2.9%8.8%
Industrials3,825.620.2%4.1%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,723.543.0%3.1%-7.4%
Technology1,829.97-0.8%4.8%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,260.560.6%-6.8%-27.9%
Utilities6,958.820.5%7.8%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.31-0.5%2.5%-6.2%
€ per £1.14-0.2%2.8%-1.3%
¥ per £143.070.2%2.3%-19.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)16.57-6.2%-34.8%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index668.00-7.4%-47.4%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.92%
Consumer Price Index2.10%
Retail Price Index2.70%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.40
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.65
FTSE All Share Yld4.68%
15yr Gilt Yield1.43%
10yr Gilt Yield1.22%
10yr US Tres Yield2.63%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.