Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

01 March 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.5% 7074.73
FTSE 250 0.1% 19181.35
Euro Stoxx 600 0.1% 372.80
S&P 500 -0.3% 2784.49
Nikkei 1.0% 21602.69
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.5% 28779.61

asia

Asian stocks edged higher as the latest reading on China’s economy beat expectations, offering some reassurance to investors concerned about the global growth outlook.

us

US stocks closed out February with their best two-month start to a year in roughly three decades, despite ending the month with three sessions of slight declines.

uk

UK stocks ended mixed on Thursday on a busy day on the UK corporate earnings front, with Mondi, Rolls-Royce and RSA Insurance weighing on the FTSE 100.


Headlines

  • US economic growth slowed to an annualised rate of 2.6% in the final three months of 2018, figures show. However, the reading was ahead of expectations for a rate of between 1.8% and 2%. The pace of growth was below the 3.4% rate seen in the third quarter thanks to a slowdown in consumer spending. The growth figures had originally been due to be released in January, but were delayed because of the 35-day US government shutdown.
     
  • The government is facing a court challenge over the contracts it awarded to three shipping firms as part of its no-deal Brexit preparations. Eurotunnel, which operates railway services between the UK and France, says the contracts were handed out in a "secretive" way. The firm says it was not given the chance to compete and wants the contracts quashed.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,074.73-0.5%5.2%-12.5%
FTSE 25019,181.350.1%9.6%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,888.81-0.4%5.8%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,422.78-0.3%4.7%-12.4%
St. James's Place972.403.3%3.0%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600372.800.1%10.4%-13.2%
DAX 3011,515.640.2%9.1%-18.3%
CAC 405,240.530.3%10.8%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,784.49-0.3%11.1%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind25,916.00-0.3%11.1%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,532.53-0.3%13.5%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng28,779.610.5%11.4%-13.6%
Nikkei 22521,602.691.0%7.9%-12.1%
Australia 2006,192.730.4%9.7%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific158.69-0.9%8.2%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,085.85-0.3%10.7%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)503.48-0.4%10.5%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,050.95-1.0%8.8%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value212.45-0.4%9.3%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth280.70-0.4%11.7%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,615.790.0%0.2%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks640.250.3%-0.3%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds400.420.0%2.2%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds385.760.1%5.7%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil66.31-0.4%22.1%-14.9%
Gold1,315.25-0.3%2.6%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,389.59-2.0%10.6%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,427.96-0.5%5.6%-21.0%
Financials4,779.630.2%6.1%-16.4%
Health Care10,624.40-0.9%2.0%8.8%
Industrials3,888.81-0.4%5.8%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,791.89-0.5%3.9%-7.4%
Technology2,047.52-0.3%17.3%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,164.570.4%-10.8%-27.9%
Utilities6,996.98-0.5%8.4%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.330.3%4.4%-6.2%
€ per £1.170.4%5.1%-1.3%
¥ per £147.58-0.1%5.6%-8.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)14.780.5%-41.9%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index658.001.1%-48.2%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.85%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E14.42
FTSE All Share Adj P/E14.48
FTSE All Share Yld4.57%
15yr Gilt Yield1.62%
10yr Gilt Yield1.30%
10yr US Tres Yield2.71%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.