Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

04 January 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.6% 6692.66
FTSE 250 -0.8% 17438.91
Euro Stoxx 600 -1.0% 333.92
S&P 500 -2.5% 2447.89
Nikkei -2.3% 19561.96
Hang Seng (HK$) 1.6% 25473.10

asia

Asian stocks were mixed on Friday as China rallied, while Japanese equities slumped on their first trading day of the year as investors caught up with a slew of negative news.

us

US stocks fell on Thursday, as weak economic data and a rare sales warning from Apple sparked fresh worries among investors about a global slowdown.

uk

UK stocks finished down on Thursday as New Year worries about the state of the global economy persist.


Headlines

  • UK house prices grew at an annual pace of 0.5% in December, the slowest annual rate since February 2013. Uncertainty over the economic outlook appears to be undermining confidence in the market. London and surrounding areas both saw small house price falls in 2018.
     
  • A US delegation will visit China next week for talks aimed at defusing the trade war between the world's two largest economies. Last year, China and the US imposed tariffs on more than $300bn (£237bn) worth of each other's goods.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1006,692.66-0.6%-0.5%-12.5%
FTSE 25017,438.91-0.8%-0.4%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,657.52-0.6%-0.5%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,183.87-0.5%0.1%-12.4%
St. James's Place940.00-1.6%-0.4%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600333.92-1.0%-1.1%-13.2%
DAX 3010,416.66-1.5%-1.3%-18.3%
CAC 404,611.49-1.7%-2.5%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,447.89-2.5%-2.4%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind22,686.22-2.8%-2.7%-5.6%
NASDAQ6,463.50-3.0%-2.6%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng25,473.101.6%-1.4%-13.6%
Nikkei 22519,561.96-2.3%-2.3%-12.1%
Australia 2005,619.36-0.2%-0.5%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific145.510.2%-0.8%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,853.18-1.5%-1.6%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)448.21-1.4%-1.6%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets949.57-0.6%-1.7%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value192.27-0.9%-1.1%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth245.76-1.9%-2.2%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,640.750.4%0.9%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks654.381.3%1.9%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds394.360.2%0.7%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds364.850.1%0.0%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil55.951.9%4.0%-14.9%
Gold1,290.460.5%0.7%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,565.65-2.3%-3.7%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services17,354.65-0.3%-0.5%-21.0%
Financials4,457.62-1.0%-1.0%-16.4%
Health Care10,511.650.7%0.9%8.8%
Industrials3,657.52-0.6%-0.5%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,612.190.1%1.7%-7.4%
Technology1,688.39-3.0%-3.3%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,465.080.4%1.6%-27.9%
Utilities6,520.410.2%1.0%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.26-0.4%-1.2%-6.2%
€ per £1.110.1%-0.2%-1.3%
¥ per £137.770.9%-1.4%-19.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)25.459.6%0.1%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index1,267.00-1.2%-0.3%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.91%
Consumer Price Index2.30%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.15
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.32
FTSE All Share Yld4.98%
15yr Gilt Yield1.40%
10yr Gilt Yield1.19%
10yr US Tres Yield2.55%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.