Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

04 March 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 0.5% 7106.73
FTSE 250 1.1% 19399.65
Euro Stoxx 600 0.4% 374.24
S&P 500 0.7% 2803.69
Nikkei 1.0% 21822.04
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.6% 28991.70

asia

Asian stocks rose with US futures, and the yuan advanced after a report that the US and China are close to a trade deal that may end American tariffs.

us

US stocks rebounded Friday, propelled by a rise in energy shares as investors analysed a batch of new economic data and waited for signs on US-China trade talks.

uk

UK stocks closed Friday higher joining other global markets as optimism around trade talks appears to have returned.


Headlines

  • A £1.6bn fund is being launched by the government to boost less well-off towns after Brexit. Prime Minister Theresa May said: "For too long in our country prosperity has been unfairly spread... but we want it to work for all communities." More than half of the money will go to the north of England and the Midlands to bring jobs and stimulate growth. Labour says it is a bribe to influence MPs in Leave-supporting areas to back Mrs May's Brexit deal.
     
  • The UK will not lower food standards to secure a post-Brexit trade deal with the US, the government says. It comes after Washington published its objectives for a US-UK trade pact. The US wants "comprehensive market access" for its farmers' products that would see more US-made food on British supermarket shelves. European Union rules currently limit US exports of certain food products, including chlorine-washed chicken and hormone-boosted beef.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,106.730.5%5.6%-12.5%
FTSE 25019,399.651.1%10.8%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,911.070.6%6.4%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,464.020.8%5.5%-12.4%
St. James's Place996.002.4%5.5%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600374.240.4%10.8%-13.2%
DAX 3011,601.680.7%9.9%-18.3%
CAC 405,265.190.5%11.3%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,803.690.7%11.8%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind26,026.320.4%11.6%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,595.350.8%14.5%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng28,991.700.6%12.2%-13.6%
Nikkei 22521,822.041.0%9.0%-12.1%
Australia 2006,217.410.4%10.1%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific159.070.2%8.4%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,096.350.5%11.3%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)505.750.5%11.0%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,051.540.1%8.9%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value213.000.3%9.6%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth282.500.6%12.4%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,622.250.2%0.4%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks644.120.6%0.3%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds401.030.2%2.4%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds385.840.0%5.8%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil65.07-1.9%19.8%-14.9%
Gold1,298.55-1.3%1.3%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,410.300.3%10.9%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,670.401.3%7.0%-21.0%
Financials4,807.910.6%6.7%-16.4%
Health Care10,711.810.8%2.9%8.8%
Industrials3,911.070.6%6.4%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,787.910.0%3.8%-7.4%
Technology2,063.940.8%18.2%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,165.400.0%-10.7%-27.9%
Utilities7,024.740.4%8.8%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.330.5%4.1%-6.2%
€ per £1.170.3%4.7%-1.3%
¥ per £147.680.0%5.6%-8.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)13.57-8.2%-46.6%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index664.000.9%-47.8%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.85%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E14.61
FTSE All Share Adj P/E14.67
FTSE All Share Yld4.55%
15yr Gilt Yield1.60%
10yr Gilt Yield1.30%
10yr US Tres Yield2.75%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.