Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

05 March 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 0.4% 7134.39
FTSE 250 0.1% 19411.43
Euro Stoxx 600 0.2% 375.09
S&P 500 -0.4% 2792.81
Nikkei -0.4% 21726.28
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.1% 29002.79

asia

Asian stocks traded mixed Tuesday as investors awaited details of a possible Sino-American trade deal and digested tax cuts in China. 

us

US shares retreated as investors sought details of a possible trade deal between the White House and China, with financial and health-care shares pacing declines, after the benchmark gauge again failed to hold gains that took it past the 2,800 level.

uk

UK shares ended Monday trading 0.36% higher at 7,132.16. The broader 250 index, however, closed marginally lower by 0.03% at 19,393.97. The rise is in part thanks to Barclays painting a better outlook for the online property marketing firm.


Headlines

  • UK Prime Minister Theresa May will face her divided cabinet today as the attorney general and Brexit secretary travel to Brussels to seek concessions from the European Union to help win Parliament’s backing for her divorce deal.
     
  • President Donald Trump has announced he plans to end key trade preferences for India and Turkey, in the latest move by the US to counter what it calls unfair trade practices.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,134.390.4%6.0%-12.5%
FTSE 25019,411.430.1%10.9%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,923.730.3%6.8%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,465.880.0%5.6%-12.4%
St. James's Place1,005.000.9%6.5%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600375.090.2%11.1%-13.2%
DAX 3011,592.66-0.1%9.8%-18.3%
CAC 405,286.570.4%11.8%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,792.81-0.4%11.4%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind25,819.65-0.8%10.7%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,577.57-0.2%14.2%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng29,002.790.1%12.2%-13.6%
Nikkei 22521,726.28-0.4%8.6%-12.1%
Australia 2006,199.29-0.3%9.8%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific159.820.5%8.9%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,090.40-0.3%11.0%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)504.60-0.2%10.7%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,053.620.2%9.1%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value212.47-0.3%9.3%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth281.92-0.2%12.2%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,631.550.3%0.6%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks649.310.8%1.1%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds402.160.3%2.7%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds385.58-0.1%5.7%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil65.670.9%20.9%-14.9%
Gold1,286.65-0.9%0.4%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,432.210.3%11.3%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,778.250.6%7.6%-21.0%
Financials4,827.240.4%7.2%-16.4%
Health Care10,742.150.3%3.2%8.8%
Industrials3,923.730.3%6.8%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,811.840.3%4.1%-7.4%
Technology2,050.22-0.7%17.4%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,135.52-1.4%-12.0%-27.9%
Utilities7,021.600.0%8.8%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.320.2%3.6%-6.2%
€ per £1.16-0.1%4.4%-1.3%
¥ per £147.720.3%5.7%-8.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)14.637.8%-42.4%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index669.000.8%-47.4%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.85%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E14.59
FTSE All Share Adj P/E14.65
FTSE All Share Yld4.51%
15yr Gilt Yield1.58%
10yr Gilt Yield1.27%
10yr US Tres Yield2.72%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.