Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

05 April 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.5% 7321.82
FTSE 250 0.3% 19020.13
Euro Stoxx 600 0.2% 380.03
S&P 500 0.1% 2360.16
Nikkei 0.3% 18858.01
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.1% 24232.81

asia

Asian equities were mixed as investors awaited more clues on US interest rates and economic growth, ahead of a meeting between Donald Trump and China’s Xi Jinping. Stocks in Shanghai rallied and the yen strengthened.

us

US stocks ended the day little changed, with investors cautious about President Donald Trump's pending meeting with China's Xi Jinping.

uk

UK stocks increased as mining stocks led a rise for the FTSE 100, with Fresnillo, Anglo American and Rio Tinto among the four main gainers.


Headlines

  • Toshiba has been forced to buy the 40% of the UK nuclear energy company NuGen that it does not already own. NuGen has the contract to build a new nuclear power plant in Cumbria. The French utility company Engie said it was exercising its "contractual rights" to sell its shares because NuGen was "facing some significant challenges".
     
  • Plans for the Royal Bank of Scotland are to be scrutinised in an "in-depth investigation" by the European Commission. The bank has set out plans to abandon the requirement placed on it by the Commission in 2009 that it should sell a large portion of its business.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,321.820.5%2.5%14.4%
FTSE 25019,020.130.3%5.2%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,990.300.5%3.0%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,397.640.0%4.9%11.0%
St. James's Place1,065.000.9%5.0%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600380.030.2%5.1%-1.2%
DAX 3012,282.340.2%7.0%7.0%
CAC 405,101.130.3%4.9%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,360.160.1%5.4%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,689.240.2%4.7%13.4%
NASDAQ5,898.610.1%9.6%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng24,232.81-0.1%10.1%0.4%
Nikkei 22518,858.010.3%-1.3%1.8%
Australia 2005,871.200.3%3.6%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific147.20-0.3%9.0%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,850.020.1%5.6%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)448.430.1%6.3%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets965.170.0%11.9%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value202.090.0%4.0%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth234.560.1%8.8%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,602.35-0.1%2.2%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks661.750.4%3.9%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds390.530.0%2.4%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds352.980.0%3.1%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil54.172.0%-7.3%23.4%
Gold1,256.140.3%8.9%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,416.232.0%7.2%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services21,918.610.0%11.4%9.6%
Financials4,902.540.2%2.6%8.6%
Health Care10,497.630.9%6.3%5.8%
Industrials3,990.300.5%3.0%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,894.771.2%-7.6%54.2%
Technology1,870.371.3%-6.6%33.4%
Telecommunications3,299.08-0.2%-2.4%-14.7%
Utilities8,732.92-0.2%1.4%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.24-0.2%0.5%-16.3%
€ per £1.15-1.6%-2.2%-15.7%
¥ per £137.860.2%-4.6%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.79-4.8%-16.0%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,255.00-2.1%30.6%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.34%
Consumer Price Index2.30%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E26.70
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.76
FTSE All Share Yld3.89%
15yr Gilt Yield1.43%
10yr Gilt Yield1.07%
10yr US Tres Yield2.36%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.