Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

12 February 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 0.8% 7129.11
FTSE 250 1.0% 18831.78
Euro Stoxx 600 0.9% 361.12
S&P 500 0.1% 2709.80
Nikkei 2.6% 20864.21
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.1% 28160.43

asia

Asian stocks gained on Tuesday as investors hoped a new round of US-China trade talks would help to resolve a dispute that has dented global growth and some corporate earnings.

us

US stocks closed mostly higher on Monday after a choppy session as a round of US-China tariff negotiations in Beijing commenced and as the threat of another partial government shutdown loomed.

uk

UK stocks ended Tuesday higher, after an announcement that UK economic growth has slowed weighed on the pound, lifting stocks in multinationals that have earnings in foreign currency.


Headlines

  • Debenhams has secured a cash injection of £40m to buy it extra time as it battles to secure a longer term deal with lenders. The struggling department store chain called it a "first step" towards a sustainable future.
     
  • Democrats and Republicans have reached an agreement in principle over border security to fund the US government and avert another partial shutdown. The agreement contains only a fraction of the money President Donald Trump wants for his promised border wall and does not mention a concrete barrier.

 


Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,129.110.8%6.0%-12.5%
FTSE 25018,831.781.0%7.6%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,901.120.8%6.2%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,403.650.2%4.4%-12.4%
St. James's Place944.602.3%0.1%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600361.120.9%7.0%-13.2%
DAX 3011,014.591.0%4.3%-18.3%
CAC 405,014.471.1%6.0%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,709.800.1%8.1%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind25,053.11-0.2%7.4%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,307.910.1%10.1%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng28,160.430.1%9.0%-13.6%
Nikkei 22520,864.212.6%4.2%-12.1%
Australia 2006,079.080.3%7.7%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific154.71-0.1%5.5%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,021.600.1%7.3%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)488.910.0%7.3%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,035.41-0.1%7.2%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value206.600.0%6.3%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth272.180.1%8.3%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,670.41-0.2%1.7%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks659.100.1%2.6%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds401.74-0.1%2.6%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds379.780.0%4.1%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil61.51-1.0%13.9%-14.9%
Gold1,307.42-0.6%2.0%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,274.650.3%8.6%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,728.041.2%7.3%-21.0%
Financials4,749.301.1%5.4%-16.4%
Health Care10,466.05-0.6%0.5%8.8%
Industrials3,901.120.8%6.2%-12.8%
Oil & Gas9,043.690.4%6.8%-7.4%
Technology1,897.290.9%8.7%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,274.341.4%-6.3%-27.9%
Utilities7,028.830.3%8.9%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.290.7%1.6%-6.2%
€ per £1.140.3%2.7%-1.3%
¥ per £142.040.1%1.6%-19.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)15.971.6%-37.2%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index595.00-1.0%-53.2%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.88%
Consumer Price Index2.10%
Retail Price Index2.70%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.49
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.73
FTSE All Share Yld4.61%
15yr Gilt Yield1.39%
10yr Gilt Yield1.18%
10yr US Tres Yield2.65%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.