Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

15 January 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.2% 7778.64
FTSE 250 0.6% 20859.35
Euro Stoxx 600 0.3% 398.49
S&P 500 0.7% 2786.24
Nikkei 0.3% 23714.88
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.5% 31568.43

asia

Asian stocks were up as they built on the strong start to this year and headed for a fresh record high amid optimism in global growth. Hong Kong’s benchmark is making a run at its record close since the global financial crisis, and Japanese equities were rising even in the face of the yen’s appreciation.

us

US stocks were up as they closed at record highs on Friday following positive earnings reports from several big banks. It followed strong quarterly results from JPMorgan Chase and Wells Fargo, as well as the asset manager BlackRock.

uk

UK Stocks increased on Friday as the FTSE 100 finished at yet another record high amid a wider rally in world stock markets, fuelled by optimism about the US and global economies. GKN one of the UK's biggest engineering firms rose 26% after turning down a £7bn takeover bid and announced plans to split its aerospace and automotive divisions. 


Headlines

  • Construction giant Carillion is to take steps to go into liquidation, threatening thousands of jobs. The move came after discussions between Carillion, its lenders and the government failed to reach a deal to save the company. However, the government will provide funding to maintain the public services run by Carillion. The firm is involved in major projects like the HS2 high-speed rail line, as well as managing schools and prisons.
     
  • Japanese conglomerate SoftBank has agreed to invest €460m in Auto1, a fast-growing German online car dealer, in one of the biggest funding deals ever for the country’s buoyant start-up scene.The investment will be made through Vision Fund, a $93bn technology fund that SoftBank and its founder Masayoshi Son manage and are investors in but is principally backed by the governments of Saudi Arabia and Abu Dhabi.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,778.640.2%1.2%7.6%
FTSE 25020,859.350.6%0.6%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,268.890.3%1.1%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap6,015.45-0.1%1.8%14.9%
St. James's Place1,242.500.2%1.3%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600398.490.3%2.4%7.7%
DAX 3013,245.030.3%2.5%12.5%
CAC 405,517.060.5%3.8%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,786.240.7%4.2%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind25,803.190.9%4.4%25.1%
NASDAQ7,261.060.7%5.2%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng31,568.430.5%5.5%38.5%
Nikkei 22523,714.880.3%4.2%19.1%
Australia 2006,077.080.1%0.2%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific180.870.3%4.1%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,185.310.6%3.9%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)533.240.7%3.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,208.170.9%4.3%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value232.080.6%3.6%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth288.620.7%4.3%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,551.71-0.1%-1.0%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks640.72-0.3%-1.1%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds399.51-0.1%-0.3%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds380.750.2%0.9%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil69.870.9%4.5%14.5%
Gold1,331.930.7%2.0%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,657.740.4%5.4%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services22,047.94-0.3%-1.4%13.6%
Financials5,501.220.0%1.6%13.3%
Health Care9,417.780.3%-1.0%-3.7%
Industrials4,268.890.3%1.1%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,375.720.1%3.5%6.0%
Technology2,258.010.1%-1.9%23.5%
Telecommunications3,339.550.8%-1.3%0.1%
Utilities7,143.34-0.1%-2.6%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.35-1.3%0.2%9.5%
€ per £1.130.0%-0.1%-4.0%
¥ per £150.82-1.1%-0.9%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.162.8%-8.0%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,279.00-1.8%-6.4%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.52%
Consumer Price Index3.10%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E21.12
FTSE All Share Adj P/E20.47
FTSE All Share Yld3.76%
15yr Gilt Yield1.62%
10yr Gilt Yield1.34%
10yr US Tres Yield2.55%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.