Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

16 August 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -1.5% 7497.87
FTSE 250 -0.9% 20320.35
Euro Stoxx 600 -1.4% 379.70
S&P 500 -0.8% 2818.37
Nikkei 0.0% 22202.98
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.5% 27176.74

asia

Asian stocks fell tracking commodities lower. Shares in Tencent, China's technology giant, fell more than 3% in Hong Kong after China blocked the sale of its popular game Monster Hunter World. 

us

US stocks closed lower as investors fretted about global trade tensions, Turkey's currency crisis and a rout in commodities stocks.

uk

UK stocks fell as European markets as a whole were impacted by increasing trade tensions, as well as accelerating British inflation in July. 


Headlines

  • The US and Turkey remained locked in a stalemate that has jolted global markets, as the White House said new tariffs on Turkish goods would remain and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan received a financial lifeline from Qatar that should buy him time in the standoff.
     
  • China will dispatch Vice Commerce Minister Wang Shouwen to the US for low-level trade talks in late August, the first official exchanges since earlier negotiations broke down two months ago.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,497.87-1.5%-2.5%7.6%
FTSE 25020,320.35-0.9%-2.0%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,122.24-1.4%-2.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,799.56-0.9%-1.9%14.9%
St. James's Place1,116.50-1.5%-8.9%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600379.70-1.4%-2.4%7.7%
DAX 3012,163.01-1.6%-5.8%12.5%
CAC 405,305.22-1.8%-0.1%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,818.37-0.8%5.4%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind25,162.41-0.5%1.8%25.1%
NASDAQ7,774.12-1.2%12.6%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng27,176.74-0.5%-9.2%38.5%
Nikkei 22522,202.980.0%-2.5%19.1%
Australia 2006,329.800.0%4.4%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific161.81-0.8%-6.9%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,115.70-1.0%0.6%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)508.32-1.1%-0.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,023.43-1.8%-11.7%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value213.00-0.9%-4.9%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth285.19-1.3%3.0%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,625.160.4%1.0%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks653.170.1%0.8%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds398.740.3%-0.5%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds372.95-0.2%-1.2%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil70.76-2.3%9.9%14.5%
Gold1,177.33-1.4%-9.9%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,812.19-4.5%-8.0%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services20,893.89-1.2%-6.6%13.6%
Financials5,087.03-1.2%-6.0%13.3%
Health Care10,866.210.2%14.2%-3.7%
Industrials4,122.24-1.4%-2.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,128.32-1.9%0.8%6.0%
Technology1,869.29-0.4%-18.8%23.5%
Telecommunications2,621.96-1.7%-22.5%0.1%
Utilities7,037.07-0.3%-4.1%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.270.1%-5.9%9.5%
€ per £1.120.1%-0.5%-4.0%
¥ per £141.230.4%-7.2%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)14.6410.0%32.6%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,727.000.1%26.4%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.80%
Consumer Price Index2.50%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.49
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.51
FTSE All Share Yld4.12%
15yr Gilt Yield1.51%
10yr Gilt Yield1.22%
10yr US Tres Yield2.86%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.