Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

17 September 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7304.04
FTSE 250 0.7% 20375.87
Euro Stoxx 600 0.4% 377.85
S&P 500 0.0% 2904.18
Nikkei 0.0% 23094.67
Hang Seng (HK$) -1.4% 26892.27

asia

Asian stocks fell with emerging-market currencies after the latest US move to place a further tranche of tariffs on Chinese goods and amid signs some central banks are struggling to stabilize their currencies.

us

US stocks ended unchanged on Friday as Indexes moved between slightly positive and modestly negative territory throughout the session, following a report that President Donald Trump still wants to impose tariffs on $200 billion of Chinese goods. 

uk

UK stocks closed higher on Friday as investors came back to equities, the US China trade dispute is still ongoing, but while there isn’t a war of words, investors are content to buy back into the market. 


Headlines

  • The British Chambers of Commerce (BCC) has lowered its UK growth forecast, and warns by 2020 the economy will have experienced its second-weakest decade. The BCC has lowered its GDP growth forecast for 2018 from 1.3% to 1.1% and in 2019 from 1.4% to 1.3%. Its forecast for 2020 is unchanged at 1.6% growth. The downgrades are driven by a weaker outlook for trade and investment. 
     
  • Amazon is investigating claims that its employees accepted bribes in exchange for leaking confidential sales data. Independent sellers were also allowed to delete negative reviews and restore banned accounts for payments of between $80 and $2,000, according to allegations in the Wall Street Journal.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,304.040.3%-5.0%7.6%
FTSE 25020,375.870.7%-1.7%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,038.110.4%-4.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,793.750.1%-2.0%14.9%
St. James's Place1,100.000.6%-10.3%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600377.850.4%-2.9%7.7%
DAX 3012,124.330.6%-6.1%12.5%
CAC 405,352.570.5%0.8%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,904.980.0%8.7%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind26,154.670.0%5.8%25.1%
NASDAQ8,010.040.0%16.0%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng26,892.27-1.4%-10.1%38.5%
Nikkei 22523,094.670.0%1.4%19.1%
Australia 2006,185.000.3%2.0%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific161.971.1%-6.8%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,166.590.2%3.0%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)519.460.3%1.3%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,028.531.1%-11.2%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value216.840.3%-3.2%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth292.510.3%5.7%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,558.53-0.1%-0.9%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks629.70-0.1%-2.8%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds393.99-0.2%-1.7%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds377.790.1%0.1%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil78.09-0.1%22.0%14.5%
Gold1,195.14-0.7%-8.5%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,706.141.0%-9.7%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,917.690.3%-10.9%13.6%
Financials4,981.540.3%-8.0%13.3%
Health Care10,452.300.3%9.9%-3.7%
Industrials4,038.110.4%-4.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,212.050.2%1.7%6.0%
Technology1,828.120.8%-20.6%23.5%
Telecommunications2,554.560.0%-24.5%0.1%
Utilities6,625.16-1.3%-9.7%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.310.3%-3.0%9.5%
€ per £1.12-0.2%-0.3%-4.0%
¥ per £146.640.1%-3.7%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)12.07-2.4%9.3%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,366.00-1.2%0.0%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.80%
Consumer Price Index2.50%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.19
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.25
FTSE All Share Yld4.17%
15yr Gilt Yield1.67%
10yr Gilt Yield1.53%
10yr US Tres Yield3.00%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.