Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

17 November 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.2% 7386.94
FTSE 250 0.8% 19850.00
Euro Stoxx 600 0.8% 384.93
S&P 500 0.8% 2585.64
Nikkei 0.2% 22396.80
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.6% 29200.63

asia

Asian equities climbed for a second consecutive day following a positive lead from Wall Street. Gains were driven by information technology stocks and industrials in Japan. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng was buoyant, rising 0.8 per cent as technology heavyweight Tencent jumped 2.3 per cent and financials edged up 1.2 percent higher. The Shanghai Composite and Shenzhen Composite bucked the trend, falling 1.2 per cent and 0.6 per cent respectively.

us

US stocks finished up on Thursday as Walmart helped to lift US markets after the retail giant reported stronger than expected quarterly sales. The broad gains followed two days of decline and were driven by strong corporate results.

uk

UK stocks rose on Thursday as investors mulled the latest retail sales figures. Shares in engineering firm GKN fell 4.8% as the company said its chief executive-designate was to leave the firm. Budget carrier EasyJet flew higher after Dart Group, the owner of Jet2, posted a rise in first-half revenue and pre-tax profit.


Headlines

  • UK retail sales fell by 0.3% in October from a year earlier, according to the Office for National Statistics (ONS), the first annual fall since March 2013. Higher inflation had dampened spending, the ONS said, but it also said October last year had seen very strong growth. Economists also pointed to unusually warm weather holding back some sales.
     
  • European regulators have warned banks working on post-Brexit plans that they will "need to have substance locally" to serve European clients. The European Central Bank said some of the proposals it has reviewed are inadequate and risk creating empty shells. Many banks currently gain access to the European market through UK offices. They have said they are working on contingency plans, adding space in cities such as Frankfurt and Dublin.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,386.940.2%3.4%14.4%
FTSE 25019,850.000.8%9.8%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,056.400.3%4.7%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,754.860.2%11.9%11.0%
St. James's Place1,142.000.6%12.6%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600384.930.8%6.5%-1.2%
DAX 3013,047.220.5%13.6%7.0%
CAC 405,336.390.7%9.8%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,585.640.8%15.5%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind23,458.360.8%18.7%13.4%
NASDAQ6,793.291.3%26.2%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng29,200.630.6%32.7%0.4%
Nikkei 22522,396.800.2%17.2%1.8%
Australia 2005,957.250.2%5.1%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific169.421.0%25.5%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,035.810.7%16.3%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)496.740.8%17.8%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,125.361.3%30.5%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value215.780.5%11.0%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth269.341.0%24.9%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,541.00-0.1%0.5%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks637.80-0.4%0.2%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds394.16-0.1%3.4%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds373.500.4%9.0%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil61.36-0.8%4.6%23.4%
Gold1,280.450.2%11.0%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,775.780.1%14.3%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services21,744.270.7%10.5%9.6%
Financials5,183.780.4%8.5%8.6%
Health Care9,326.221.5%-5.6%5.8%
Industrials4,056.400.3%4.7%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,529.70-2.0%-0.2%54.2%
Technology1,911.730.2%-4.5%33.4%
Telecommunications3,239.57-0.2%-4.1%-14.7%
Utilities7,646.290.4%-11.2%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.32-0.1%6.8%-16.3%
€ per £1.12-0.3%-4.8%-15.7%
¥ per £149.000.1%3.1%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.76-10.4%-16.2%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,361.00-0.9%41.6%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.53%
Consumer Price Index3.00%
Retail Price Index4.00%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E19.81
FTSE All Share Adj P/E19.39
FTSE All Share Yld3.91%
15yr Gilt Yield1.63%
10yr Gilt Yield1.31%
10yr US Tres Yield2.38%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.