Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

18 April 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.4% 7226.05
FTSE 250 0.3% 19829.39
Euro Stoxx 600 0.8% 380.77
S&P 500 1.1% 2706.39
Nikkei 1.5% 22176.22
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.7% 30277.48

asia

Asian stocks advanced, helped by an encouraging start to US earnings season, while Chinese bonds rallied after the nation’s central bank moved to support liquidity. The yen dipped amid a summit between US President Donald Trump and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.

us

US stocks extended the previous day's gains as investors cheered the release of strong earnings. Netflix, Goldman Sachs and UnitedHealth were among the US corporates announcing robust first-quarter earnings earlier amid upbeat investor expectations.

uk

UK stocks increased off the back of yesterday's wage and jobs figures. 


Headlines

  • The International Monetary Fund has forecast that 2018 will be the strongest year for global growth since 2011. In its new assessment of the World Economic Outlook, the IMF predicts growth this year and next of 3.9%. However, it warned that performance could be curtailed by trade barriers. For the UK, the IMF has made a modest upgrade for growth this year to 1.6%. For next year, the forecast has been slightly reduced, to 1.5%.
     
  • The year-long squeeze on wages is nearing an end, official figures for the three months to February suggest. Using the consumer prices index average wages went up by 2.8%, still below the 2.9% inflation rate. But the Office for National Statistics said when wages are compared with their new measure of inflation, including housing costs , average weekly earnings rose by 0.2% year-on-year. Inflation started to overtake wages in February last year, squeezing incomes.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,226.050.4%-6.0%7.6%
FTSE 25019,829.390.3%-4.3%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,984.510.4%-5.6%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,731.330.2%-3.1%14.9%
St. James's Place1,100.002.6%-10.3%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600380.770.8%-2.2%7.7%
DAX 3012,585.571.6%-2.6%12.5%
CAC 405,353.540.8%0.8%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,706.391.1%1.2%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,786.630.9%0.3%25.1%
NASDAQ7,281.101.7%5.5%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,277.480.7%1.2%38.5%
Nikkei 22522,176.221.5%-2.6%19.1%
Australia 2005,861.400.3%-3.4%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific173.15-0.3%-0.4%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,116.430.8%0.6%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)516.120.7%0.6%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,164.360.1%0.5%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value221.090.4%-1.3%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth283.671.0%2.5%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,553.720.1%-1.0%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks628.030.0%-3.1%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds394.460.2%-1.6%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds381.100.1%1.0%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil71.580.2%8.8%14.5%
Gold1,346.92-0.1%3.1%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,001.151.2%-5.0%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,413.21-0.7%-13.2%13.6%
Financials5,165.600.4%-4.6%13.3%
Health Care9,520.510.6%0.1%-3.7%
Industrials3,984.510.4%-5.6%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,701.250.6%-4.0%6.0%
Technology1,792.651.6%-22.1%23.5%
Telecommunications2,977.430.1%-12.0%0.1%
Utilities6,918.940.7%-5.7%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.430.3%6.0%9.5%
€ per £1.160.0%2.7%-4.0%
¥ per £153.440.4%0.8%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)15.25-7.9%38.1%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,052.002.6%-23.0%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.79%
Consumer Price Index2.70%
Retail Price Index3.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.83
FTSE All Share Adj P/E13.21
FTSE All Share Yld4.05%
15yr Gilt Yield1.68%
10yr Gilt Yield1.44%
10yr US Tres Yield2.83%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.