Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

18 September 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.0% 7302.10
FTSE 250 0.0% 20374.39
Euro Stoxx 600 0.1% 378.31
S&P 500 -0.6% 2888.80
Nikkei 1.6% 23460.21
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.8% 26724.56

asia

Asian stocks were mixed on Tuesday as traders awaited Beijing’s response to an announcement made by the Trump’s administration on, Monday, that the US would put 10% tariffs on $200 billion of Chinese goods.

us

US stocks closed lower Monday after President Donald Trump said there would be an announcement of US tariffs on Chinese goods after the close. Apple shares fell 2.6% amid fears it could be caught in the middle of a US-China trade war.

uk

UK shares were broadly unchanged at the close on Monday as investors waited for the next move in the trade dispute between China and the United States. Housebuilders were broadly higher off the back of encouraging house price data.


Headlines

  • The US is imposing new tariffs on $200bn worth of Chinese goods as it escalates its trade war with Beijing. These will apply to almost 6,000 items, marking the biggest round of US tariffs so far. Handbags, rice and textiles will be included, but some items expected to be targeted, such as smart watches and high chairs, have been excluded. China has previously vowed to retaliate against any further US tariffs. The taxes will take effect from 24 September, starting at 10% and increasing to 25% from the start of next year unless the two countries agree a deal.
     
  • Coca-Cola Co. is in talks with Aurora Cannabis Inc. to develop cannabis-infused beverages. The world’s largest beverage company is interested in developing beverages that are infused with cannabidiol, commonly referred to as CBD, the non-psychoactive chemical found in marijuana plants. Unlike other deals between alcohol makers and cannabis producers aimed at making drinks that will give consumers a “buzz” similar to inhaling marijuana, Coca-Cola and Aurora would likely develop beverages that will ease inflammation, pain and cramping.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,302.100.0%-5.0%7.6%
FTSE 25020,374.390.0%-1.7%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,036.990.0%-4.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,785.31-0.1%-2.1%14.9%
St. James's Place1,097.50-0.2%-10.5%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600378.310.1%-2.8%7.7%
DAX 3012,096.41-0.2%-6.4%12.5%
CAC 405,348.87-0.1%0.7%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,888.80-0.6%8.0%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind26,062.12-0.4%5.4%25.1%
NASDAQ7,895.79-1.4%14.4%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng26,724.56-0.8%-10.7%38.5%
Nikkei 22523,460.211.6%3.1%19.1%
Australia 2006,156.10-0.5%1.5%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific160.93-0.6%-7.4%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,160.53-0.3%2.7%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)517.50-0.4%0.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,016.43-1.2%-12.3%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value216.920.0%-3.2%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth290.26-0.8%4.9%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,555.83-0.1%-0.9%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks628.11-0.3%-3.0%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds393.900.0%-1.7%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds378.210.1%0.2%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil78.05-0.1%21.9%14.5%
Gold1,202.540.6%-7.9%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,712.910.1%-9.6%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,917.750.0%-10.9%13.6%
Financials4,968.88-0.3%-8.2%13.3%
Health Care10,428.50-0.2%9.6%-3.7%
Industrials4,036.990.0%-4.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,217.500.1%1.7%6.0%
Technology1,816.52-0.6%-21.1%23.5%
Telecommunications2,570.700.6%-24.0%0.1%
Utilities6,714.081.3%-8.5%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.31-0.7%-3.3%9.5%
€ per £1.12-0.1%-0.1%-4.0%
¥ per £146.44-0.6%-3.8%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)13.6813.3%23.9%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,357.00-0.7%-0.7%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.80%
Consumer Price Index2.50%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.18
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.25
FTSE All Share Yld4.17%
15yr Gilt Yield1.67%
10yr Gilt Yield1.54%
10yr US Tres Yield2.99%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.