Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

20 February 2019

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.6% 7179.17
FTSE 250 -0.3% 19068.89
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.2% 368.97
S&P 500 0.1% 2779.76
Nikkei 0.6% 21431.49
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.9% 28477.55

asia

Asian stocks gained on Wednesday after US-China trade talks resumed.

us

US stocks edged higher on Tuesday, extending their recent rally after upbeat earnings sent shares of retail giant Walmart higher and President Trump further toned down trade tensions with China.

uk

UK stocks were down on Tuesday after a lack of positive news, with disappointing results from both HSBC and BHP Billiton.


Headlines

  • The UK's competition watchdog has said the proposed tie-up between Sainsbury's and Asda could push up prices and cut choice for customers. The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) said it was "likely to be difficult" for the chains to "address the concerns".
     
  • The number of people in work in the UK has continued to climb, with a record 32.6 million employed between October and December, the latest Office for National Statistics figures show. Unemployment was little-changed in the three-month period at 1.36 million.

Market data

Price1dYTD2018
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,179.17-0.6%6.7%-12.5%
FTSE 25019,068.89-0.3%9.0%-15.6%
FTSE All Share3,931.77-0.5%7.0%-13.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,437.35-0.2%5.0%-12.4%
St. James's Place927.40-2.2%-1.8%-23.0%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600368.97-0.2%9.3%-13.2%
DAX 3011,309.210.1%7.1%-18.3%
CAC 405,160.52-0.2%9.1%-11.0%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,779.760.1%10.9%-6.2%
Dow Jones Ind25,891.320.0%11.0%-5.6%
NASDAQ7,486.770.2%12.8%-3.9%
Asia
Hang Seng28,477.550.9%10.2%-13.6%
Nikkei 22521,431.490.6%7.1%-12.1%
Australia 2006,096.49-0.2%8.0%-6.9%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific157.460.1%7.3%-15.6%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,075.910.2%10.2%-10.4%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)500.580.1%9.9%-11.2%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,036.970.0%7.4%-16.6%
MSCI AC World Value211.440.2%8.8%-13.2%
MSCI AC World Growth278.800.1%11.0%-9.2%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,662.23-0.2%1.5%0.8%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks654.75-0.2%1.9%-1.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds401.96-0.1%2.6%-2.4%
ML Global High Yield Bonds382.560.1%4.9%-3.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil66.45-0.1%23.0%-14.9%
Gold1,340.651.1%4.6%-2.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,484.570.2%12.2%-9.2%
Consumer Goods and Services18,953.71-0.5%8.6%-21.0%
Financials4,749.74-1.2%5.5%-16.4%
Health Care10,798.79-0.6%3.7%8.8%
Industrials3,931.77-0.5%7.0%-12.8%
Oil & Gas8,952.65-0.2%5.8%-7.4%
Technology2,026.081.0%16.0%-24.2%
Telecommunications2,288.17-0.4%-5.7%-27.9%
Utilities7,104.500.7%10.1%-10.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.29-1.0%1.4%-6.2%
€ per £1.14-0.7%2.7%-1.3%
¥ per £142.91-1.0%2.2%-8.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)14.88-0.2%-41.5%160.2%
Baltic Dry Index635.00-1.2%-50.0%3.3%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.87%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.45
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.71
FTSE All Share Yld4.55%
15yr Gilt Yield1.40%
10yr Gilt Yield1.17%
10yr US Tres Yield2.63%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2019. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.