Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

20 March 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.1% 7424.96
FTSE 250 0.4% 19094.91
Euro Stoxx 600 0.2% 378.32
S&P 500 -0.1% 2378.25
Nikkei 0.0% 19521.59
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.6% 24467.37

asia

Asian stocks were mixed, following Wall Street's declines and the G20's decision to drop a pledge to avoid trade protectionism, while the Federal Reserve's less hawkish-than-expected comments continued to weigh on the dollar.

us

US stocks closed slightly lower, as a drop in financial stocks offset gains in utilities as bonds advanced for a third time during last week.

uk

UK stocks rose, pushing the FTSE 100 index to its second consecutive closing high. RBS was among the risers on the FTSE 100, closing up 1.4% after upbeat comments from analysts at Natixis.


Headlines

  • Investment in the UK rail network means that 6,400 more train services will be running each week by 2021, according to industry figures. The Rail Delivery Group said about £50bn was being spent on the network, which would result in an 11% rise in the number of weekday services.
     
  • UK telecoms giant Vodafone has merged its Indian business with Idea Cellular, India's third-largest network, to create the country's largest operator. The combined company will have almost 400 million customers, accounting for 35% of the market share, the firms said in a statement.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,424.960.1%3.9%14.4%
FTSE 25019,094.910.4%5.6%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,038.380.2%4.3%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,414.660.4%5.3%11.0%
St. James's Place1,072.00-0.7%5.7%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600378.320.2%4.7%-1.2%
DAX 3012,095.240.1%5.3%7.0%
CAC 405,029.240.3%3.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,378.25-0.1%6.2%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,914.62-0.1%5.8%13.4%
NASDAQ5,901.000.0%9.6%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng24,467.370.6%11.2%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,521.590.0%2.1%1.8%
Australia 2005,778.91-0.4%2.0%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific148.320.2%9.8%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,863.08-0.1%6.4%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)451.260.0%7.0%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets965.570.2%12.0%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value204.41-0.1%5.2%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth234.810.1%8.9%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,544.530.2%0.6%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks627.44-1.3%-1.5%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds386.000.1%1.3%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds351.030.0%2.5%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil51.760.0%-10.8%23.4%
Gold1,229.380.2%6.6%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,644.800.3%11.7%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,076.900.7%12.2%9.6%
Financials4,990.77-0.3%4.4%8.6%
Health Care10,591.550.0%7.2%5.8%
Industrials4,038.380.2%4.3%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,958.350.4%-6.9%54.2%
Technology2,253.322.5%12.6%33.4%
Telecommunications3,403.071.1%0.7%-14.7%
Utilities8,701.05-0.1%1.0%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.22-1.6%-1.1%-16.3%
€ per £1.15-0.4%-2.0%-15.7%
¥ per £140.200.4%-3.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.280.6%-19.7%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,196.002.0%24.5%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.35%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.16
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.96
FTSE All Share Yld3.84%
15yr Gilt Yield1.61%
10yr Gilt Yield1.24%
10yr US Tres Yield2.50%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.