Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

20 October 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.3% 7523.04
FTSE 250 -0.6% 20131.52
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.6% 389.11
S&P 500 0.0% 2562.10
Nikkei 0.0% 21454.86
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.8% 28395.09

asia

Most Asian stock markets were higher in overnight trading after the US Senate approved a fiscal 2018 budget plan, raising expectations that Congress may be able to pass a version of the Trump administration's tax cut proposals.

us

US stocks were flat on Thursday, pausing after their recent run of record highs, as technology shares dragged and some earnings disappointed. 

uk

UK stocks closed down as a weak third-quarter update from Unilever weighed, while mid- and small-cap trading was marred by profit warnings from IWG and Interserve which cut their market value by a third. Disappointing retail sales figures sent sterling to a one-week low before recovering, helping the internationally-exposed FTSE reduce earlier losses slightly.


Headlines

  • Retail sales suffered an unexpectedly sharp fall of 0.8% in September, reversing a jump in August, according to the Office for National Statistics. It meant that third-quarter retail growth slowed to a year-on-year rate of 1.5%, its lowest since the second quarter of 2013.
  • German Chancellor Angela Merkel offered Theresa May the political cover she’s been asking for to take further steps in Brexit talks, calling on both sides to move so that a deal can be reached by year-end. The UK prime minister signalled she’s willing to offer more on the divorce bill, according to a UK official. May urged leaders at a European summit to help her find a deal she could sell to sceptics at home, and her counterparts responded with words of encouragement, though no concrete concessions.


Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,523.04-0.3%5.3%14.4%
FTSE 25020,131.52-0.6%11.4%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,127.21-0.3%6.6%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,819.25-0.3%13.1%11.0%
St. James's Place1,167.000.3%19.0%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600389.11-0.6%7.7%-1.2%
DAX 3012,990.10-0.4%13.1%7.0%
CAC 405,368.29-0.3%10.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,562.100.0%14.4%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind23,163.040.0%17.2%13.4%
NASDAQ6,605.07-0.3%22.7%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng28,395.090.8%29.1%0.4%
Nikkei 22521,454.860.0%12.2%1.8%
Australia 2005,906.990.2%4.3%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific167.02-0.2%23.7%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,033.290.1%16.1%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)495.760.0%17.5%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,116.91-0.9%29.5%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value218.230.2%12.3%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth265.42-0.1%23.1%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,550.420.4%0.7%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks640.060.2%0.5%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds395.970.2%3.9%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds376.580.1%9.9%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil57.23-1.6%-2.6%23.4%
Gold1,287.760.5%11.7%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,976.510.4%18.3%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,050.70-1.2%12.0%9.6%
Financials5,241.65-0.4%9.7%8.6%
Health Care9,993.680.1%1.2%5.8%
Industrials4,127.21-0.3%6.6%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,479.200.6%-0.8%54.2%
Technology1,846.33-1.1%-7.8%33.4%
Telecommunications3,240.280.2%-4.1%-14.7%
Utilities7,877.780.1%-8.5%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.320.2%6.9%-16.3%
€ per £1.120.6%-4.6%-15.7%
¥ per £148.890.5%3.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.05-0.2%-28.4%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,582.001.0%64.6%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.38%
Consumer Price Index3.00%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E22.34
FTSE All Share Adj P/E21.58
FTSE All Share Yld3.78%
15yr Gilt Yield1.61%
10yr Gilt Yield1.28%
10yr US Tres Yield2.32%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.