Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

21 March 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7061.27
FTSE 250 0.1% 19723.56
Euro Stoxx 600 0.5% 375.57
S&P 500 0.1% 2716.94
Nikkei 0.0% 21380.97
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.2% 31626.75

asia

Asian stocks finished higher as energy companies underpinned stock gains after a rally in crude oil, in an Asian session subdued by a Japanese holiday before the Federal Reserve’s policy decision.

us

US stocks closed higher despite shares in Twitter and Facebook falling after a day punctuated with reports of increased scrutiny of the social media sector.

uk

UK stocks closed higher as Travel company Tui led the risers and Just Eat topped the drop list. The pound held fairly steady on Tuesday despite an inflation report that showed prices were rising at a slightly slower pace than had been expected.


Headlines

  • Falling petrol prices and a slower rise in the cost of food contributed to a drop in UK consumer price inflation during February. The rate fell from 3% to 2.7%, the lowest figure since July 2017. The fall eases pressure on the Bank of England to raise interest rates. There had been speculation it could raise rates at its meeting in May. 
     
  • As many as 90,000 grandparents and family members are missing out on a little-known perk that can increase their State Pension. National Insurance Credits for those who look after young children, instead of working, can be worth up to £230 a year in retirement. Insurance firm Royal London estimates that only one-in-ten of those eligible are claiming the benefit. 

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,061.270.3%-8.1%7.6%
FTSE 25019,723.560.1%-4.8%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,907.730.2%-7.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,699.500.1%-3.6%14.9%
St. James's Place1,134.501.5%-7.5%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600375.570.5%-3.5%7.7%
DAX 3012,307.330.7%-4.7%12.5%
CAC 405,252.430.6%-1.1%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,716.940.1%1.6%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,727.270.5%0.0%25.1%
NASDAQ7,364.300.3%6.7%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng31,626.750.2%5.7%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,380.970.0%-6.1%19.1%
Australia 2005,950.270.2%-1.9%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific176.73-0.1%1.7%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,110.910.0%0.4%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)517.330.1%0.8%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,209.890.5%4.4%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value220.28-0.1%-1.7%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth285.950.2%3.3%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,561.63-0.2%-0.8%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks636.17-0.3%-1.8%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds393.16-0.3%-1.9%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds376.75-0.1%-0.2%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil67.422.1%2.0%14.5%
Gold1,312.38-0.4%0.5%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,022.630.6%-4.7%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,039.35-0.3%-14.9%13.6%
Financials5,241.400.6%-3.2%13.3%
Health Care8,944.920.0%-6.0%-3.7%
Industrials3,907.730.2%-7.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,048.811.1%-11.2%6.0%
Technology1,702.62-1.1%-26.0%23.5%
Telecommunications2,818.93-1.0%-16.7%0.1%
Utilities6,436.76-1.0%-12.2%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.400.3%4.0%9.5%
€ per £1.14-0.4%1.0%-4.0%
¥ per £148.74-0.2%-2.3%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)18.20-4.3%64.9%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,136.00-0.6%-16.8%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.61%
Consumer Price Index2.70%
Retail Price Index3.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.58
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.97
FTSE All Share Yld4.21%
15yr Gilt Yield1.70%
10yr Gilt Yield1.49%
10yr US Tres Yield2.90%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.