Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

21 July 2016

World markets

FTSE 100 0.5% 6728.99
FTSE 250 0.7% 17018.89
Euro Stoxx 600 1.0% 340.81
S&P 500 0.4% 2173.02
Nikkei 0.4% 5512.9
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.8% 22064.55

asia

Asian equities followed Wall Street’s positive overnight lead, as the Japanese yen dipped back to a six-week low. Investors remained bullish ahead of today’s monetary policy decision from the European Central Bank.

us

US stocks advanced, pushing to fresh records, as quarterly results from Microsoft Corp. and Morgan Stanley spurred optimism that corporate earnings can support further gains.

uk

UK stocks advanced, capping its longest winning streak in three weeks, boosted by gains in lenders.HSBC Holdings Plc, which has the heaviest weighting on the benchmark, followed European lenders higher, up 1.7%. Standard Chartered Plc and Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc rose more than 2%.


Headlines

  • Angela Merkel, German chancellor, has offered Theresa May some breathing space in preparing her negotiating stance for Brexit, telling the British prime minister to take her time but adding: “Nobody wants things to be up in the air.”
  • Mario Draghi may have longed, just once, to have a quiet monetary-policy meeting before the summer break. Britain’s vote four weeks ago to leave the European Union will loom large when the European Central Bank president addresses reporters in Frankfurt today, after a meeting of the Governing Council. While action isn’t seen as likely straight away, he might signal more stimulus to be deployed when fresh economic forecasts are available at the next decision in September.

Market data

Price1dYTD2015
UK (£)
FTSE 1006728.990.50%7.80%-4.90%
FTSE 25017018.890.70%-2.40%8.40%
FTSE All Share3644.050.50%5.80%-2.50%
FTSE Small Cap4670.440.20%0.77%6.16%
St. James's Place8984.50%-10.90%27.10%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600340.811.00%-6.80%6.80%
DAX 3010142.011.60%-5.60%9.60%
CAC 404379.761.10%-5.50%8.50%
US (US$)
S&P 5002173.020.40%6.30%-0.70%
Dow Jones Ind18595.030.20%6.70%-2.20%
NASDAQ5089.931.10%1.60%5.70%
Asia
Hang Seng22064.550.80%0.70%-7.20%
Nikkei 2255512.90.40%4.10%-2.10%
Australia 20016798.240.70%-11.70%9.10%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific3044.580.60%-14.00%12.90%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1707.320.50%2.70%-2.70%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)412.820.50%3.40%-4.30%
MSCI Emerging Markets870.760.30%9.60%-17.00%
MSCI AC World Value183.89360.40%3.59%-8.65%
MSCI AC World Growth218.470.60%3.16%0.19%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3575.56-0.40%11.69%0.57%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks589.89-1.10%14.31%-1.81%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds378.6916-0.20%11.16%0.53%
ML Global High Yield Bonds331.35120.10%11.03%-4.17%
Commodites (US$)
Brent Crude Oil47.171.10%11.50%-39.30%
Gold1319.33-1.00%24.00%-10.60%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials3935.378-1.90%43.51%-42.10%
Consumer Goods and Services20399.680.40%11.47%13.14%
Financials4100.8961.30%-10.32%-1.50%
Health Care10451.621.00%10.15%2.15%
Industrials3631.23-0.40%5.43%-2.50%
Oil & Gas7716.481-0.40%35.50%-20.67%
Technology2441.0340.50%53.40%4.65%
Telecommunications3721.897-0.10%-6.91%7.20%
Utilities9495.9870.70%13.05%-4.72%
Currencies
$ per £1.3190.50%-10.10%-5.40%
€ per £1.1980.60%-11.50%5.30%
¥ per £140.6841.10%-19.90%-5.20%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.770.00%-33.88%9.53%
Baltic Dry Index736-1.30%53.97%-38.87%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.53%
Consumer Price Index0.50%
Retail Price Index1.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E21.27
FTSE All Share Adj P/E19.76
FTSE All Share Yld3.77%
15yr Gilt Yield1.40%
10yr Gilt Yield0.84%
10yr US Tres Yield1.58%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2016. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.