Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

22 November 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 1.5% 7050.23
FTSE 250 1.2% 18584.94
Euro Stoxx 600 1.1% 355.07
S&P 500 0.3% 2649.93
Nikkei 0.6% 21646.55
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.3% 26052.30

asia

Asian stocks traded mixed on Thursday after a modest rebound in technology and energy shares underpinned gains in US equities.

us

US stocks increased, led by a rebound in energy and technology shares. However, the market faltered toward the end of the session as Apple shares surrendered gains ahead of the Thanksgiving holiday.

uk

UK stocks closed higher, bouncing back from losses on Tuesday. Top of the board was Johnson Matthey, a leader in catalysts for car emission control devices, which climbed more than 13% after raising its outlook.


Headlines

  • Nissan's board will meet on Thursday to decide whether to remove Carlos Ghosn as chairman after he was arrested on allegations of financial misconduct. The board is expected to dismiss Mr Ghosn from his post. He has been accused by Nissan of under-reporting his salary and using company assets for personal use.
     
  • The government borrowed far more than analysts expected in October, the first figures to be published since Philip Hammond's Budget last month. The deficit rose to £8.8bn from £7.2bn last year, marking the biggest October figure for three years, and well above the £6.1bn forecast. However, the amount borrowed so far this financial year is the lowest for 13 years.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,050.231.5%-8.3%7.6%
FTSE 25018,584.941.2%-10.3%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,857.891.4%-8.6%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,390.870.4%-8.8%14.9%
St. James's Place996.000.0%-18.8%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600355.071.1%-8.8%7.7%
DAX 3011,244.171.6%-13.0%12.5%
CAC 404,975.501.0%-6.3%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,649.930.3%-0.9%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,464.690.0%-1.0%25.1%
NASDAQ6,972.250.9%1.0%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng26,052.300.3%-12.9%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,646.550.6%-4.9%19.1%
Australia 2005,691.280.9%-6.2%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific150.14-0.3%-13.6%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,984.730.4%-5.6%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)477.680.4%-6.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets975.040.3%-15.8%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value205.690.1%-8.2%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth260.950.7%-5.7%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,558.140.1%-0.9%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks636.610.1%-1.7%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds388.270.1%-3.1%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds368.800.2%-2.3%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil63.481.5%0.3%14.5%
Gold1,227.700.5%-6.0%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,879.571.6%-6.9%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services18,532.220.7%-17.1%13.6%
Financials4,718.181.9%-12.9%13.3%
Health Care10,889.69-0.4%14.5%-3.7%
Industrials3,857.891.4%-8.6%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,924.572.3%-1.5%6.0%
Technology1,733.301.6%-24.7%23.5%
Telecommunications2,543.392.2%-24.8%0.1%
Utilities7,006.060.9%-4.5%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.280.1%-5.3%9.5%
€ per £1.120.3%-0.1%-4.0%
¥ per £144.23-0.2%-5.3%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)20.80-7.5%88.4%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,008.000.5%-26.2%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.89%
Consumer Price Index2.40%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.73
FTSE All Share Adj P/E10.76
FTSE All Share Yld4.49%
15yr Gilt Yield1.61%
10yr Gilt Yield1.40%
10yr US Tres Yield3.06%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.