Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

23 May 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.2% 7877.45
FTSE 250 0.3% 21191.44
Euro Stoxx 600 0.3% 396.94
S&P 500 -0.3% 2724.44
Nikkei -1.1% 22698.26
Hang Seng (HK$) -1.1% 30890.84

asia

Asian stocks fell as Japanese shares led most Asian stocks lower and the yen appreciated as investors eyed risks from Turkey to North Korea. Treasuries ticked higher, while oil headed lower.

us

US stocks fell after Donald Trump said he was not satisfied with  and cast doubt on whether a summit with North Korea, scheduled for 12 Jun in Singapore, will in fact take place.

uk

UK stocks rose further as traders welcomed signs that tensions between the US and China are easing, lowering the risk of a full-blown trade war.


Headlines

  • Marks and Spencer has suffered a steep drop in annual profits, after taking a big charge to cover the cost of closing stores. The retailer's pre-tax profits fell by 62% to £66.8m from £176.4m in 2017. Profits were hit by a one-off charge of £321m to cover the reorganisation of its stores across the UK.
     
  • A joint venture between France's Keolis and Spanish-owned Amey has won the £5bn contract to run Wales' rail services for the next 15 years. The BBC has learned the Keolis/Amey bid has triumphed over a rival offer from Hong Kong's MTR commuter railways. Arriva, the transport company which has run the Wales and Borders franchise for the last 15 years, pulled out of the running in December.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,877.450.2%2.5%7.6%
FTSE 25021,191.440.3%2.2%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,324.410.2%2.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap6,044.44-0.1%2.2%14.9%
St. James's Place1,223.000.5%-0.2%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600396.940.3%2.0%7.7%
DAX 3013,169.920.7%2.0%12.5%
CAC 405,640.100.0%6.2%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,724.44-0.3%1.9%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,834.41-0.7%0.5%25.1%
NASDAQ7,378.46-0.2%6.9%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,890.84-1.1%3.2%38.5%
Nikkei 22522,698.26-1.1%-0.3%19.1%
Australia 2006,032.50-0.2%-0.5%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific174.190.0%0.2%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,128.78-0.1%1.2%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)517.600.0%0.9%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,142.050.5%-1.4%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value220.160.1%-1.7%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth286.37-0.2%3.5%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,526.00-0.3%-1.8%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks620.58-0.2%-4.2%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds391.25-0.3%-2.4%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds373.870.1%-0.9%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil79.570.4%21.5%14.5%
Gold1,294.280.3%-0.9%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,873.290.6%8.8%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services20,209.840.0%-9.6%13.6%
Financials5,464.800.4%0.9%13.3%
Health Care10,387.200.5%9.2%-3.7%
Industrials4,324.410.2%2.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas10,161.79-0.5%12.2%6.0%
Technology1,926.641.0%-16.3%23.5%
Telecommunications2,786.531.6%-17.6%0.1%
Utilities7,518.190.2%2.5%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.34-0.2%-0.8%9.5%
€ per £1.14-0.1%1.2%-4.0%
¥ per £148.88-0.1%-2.2%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)13.221.1%19.7%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,199.00-3.2%-12.2%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.62%
Consumer Price Index2.50%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E13.41
FTSE All Share Adj P/E13.82
FTSE All Share Yld3.85%
15yr Gilt Yield1.79%
10yr Gilt Yield1.52%
10yr US Tres Yield3.06%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.