Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

23 November 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.1% 7419.02
FTSE 250 0.4% 20013.86
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.3% 387.06
S&P 500 -0.1% 2597.08
Nikkei 0.0% 22523.15
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.6% 29824.81

asia

Asian stocks outside of Japan extended gains for a third day as traders looked past the high possibility of a near-term US interest-rate increase and still see room for growth in stocks in the region. Japan was closed for a holiday.

us

US stocks ended the session little changed as financials and real estate firms slid, offsetting a rally in telecom companies. Pre-holiday volume was 20% below the 2017 and the slowest since Columbus Day Oct. 9.

uk

UK stocks rose, despite shares in housebuilders falling after the chancellor announced in his Budget a review of unused planning permissions. Barratt Developments was the biggest faller in the FTSE 100, down 3.7%, while Berkeley Group dropped 2.6%.


Headlines

  • Conservative MPs have rallied round Philip Hammond despite his Budget being overshadowed by assessments of the UK's future growth prospects. The UK economy is forecast to expand by an average of just 1.4% a year by 2022 due to uncertainty over Brexit and sluggish productivity levels.
     
  • Stamp duty will be abolished immediately for first-time buyers buying a home of up to £300,000, Chancellor Philip Hammond has said. For properties costing up to £500,000, no stamp duty will be paid on the first £300,000.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,411.340.3%3.8%14.4%
FTSE 25019,943.980.4%10.3%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,070.450.3%5.1%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,762.280.2%12.0%11.0%
St. James's Place1,150.00-0.7%13.4%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600388.100.4%7.4%-1.2%
DAX 3013,167.540.8%14.7%7.0%
CAC 405,366.150.5%10.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,599.030.7%16.1%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind23,590.830.7%19.4%13.4%
NASDAQ6,862.481.1%27.5%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng29,989.490.6%36.3%0.4%
Nikkei 22522,523.150.5%17.8%1.8%
Australia 2005,986.410.4%5.7%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific171.590.9%27.1%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,047.150.6%16.9%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)500.510.6%18.6%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,150.981.3%33.5%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value216.610.4%11.4%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth272.340.9%26.3%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,560.790.2%1.0%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks648.020.2%1.8%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds395.880.2%3.8%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds374.160.1%9.2%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil62.570.6%6.6%23.4%
Gold1,282.370.5%11.2%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,857.650.7%16.0%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,028.791.0%11.9%9.6%
Financials5,201.600.3%8.8%8.6%
Health Care9,245.200.5%-6.4%5.8%
Industrials4,070.450.3%5.1%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,544.250.1%0.0%54.2%
Technology1,936.27-0.1%-3.3%33.4%
Telecommunications3,247.18-0.1%-3.9%-14.7%
Utilities7,451.31-0.1%-13.5%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.320.0%7.2%-16.3%
€ per £1.13-0.1%-4.0%-15.7%
¥ per £148.990.1%3.1%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)9.73-8.6%-30.7%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,396.000.8%45.3%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.53%
Consumer Price Index3.00%
Retail Price Index4.00%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E19.86
FTSE All Share Adj P/E19.44
FTSE All Share Yld3.89%
15yr Gilt Yield1.58%
10yr Gilt Yield1.27%
10yr US Tres Yield2.36%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.