Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

24 April 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.4% 7398.87
FTSE 250 0.5% 20316.37
Euro Stoxx 600 0.4% 383.18
S&P 500 0.0% 2670.29
Nikkei 0.8% 22269.62
Hang Seng (HK$) 1.0% 30546.58

asia

Asian stocks bounced from near two-week lows on Tuesday as investors paused for breath following the heavy selling of recent sessions and waited to see if the dollar’s rally was sustainable.

us

US stocks ended mixed on Monday, with a slump in shares of technology companies weighing on major indexes. The dollar rallied to its highest level in more than three months as the prospect of yields on US Treasuries reaching 3% reignites demand.

uk

UK stocks finished up on Monday lifted higher by continued weakness in the pound versus the dollar and by hopes that the City of London, the global financial hub, could retain some benefits post Brexit.


Headlines

  • Nearly 650 shops and restaurants, run by a handful of major chains, have shut since the start of 2018 or are at risk of closure. Maplin and Toys R Us sites account for half that total, both chains fell into administration on the same day in February. 
     
  • European regulators will launch an in-depth investigation of Apple's planned $400m purchase of Shazam, the music recognition app developed in the UK. The European Commission said an initial probe found Apple may encourage Shazam users to switch to its own music streaming service following a takeover. 

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,398.870.4%-3.8%7.6%
FTSE 25020,316.370.5%-2.0%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,078.950.4%-3.4%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,819.370.0%-1.6%14.9%
St. James's Place1,146.503.3%-6.5%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600383.180.4%-1.5%7.7%
DAX 3012,572.390.3%-2.7%12.5%
CAC 405,438.550.5%2.4%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,670.290.0%-0.1%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,448.69-0.1%-1.1%25.1%
NASDAQ7,128.60-0.2%3.3%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng30,546.581.0%2.1%38.5%
Nikkei 22522,269.620.8%-2.2%19.1%
Australia 2005,924.900.7%-2.3%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific172.65-0.7%-0.7%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,097.22-0.1%-0.3%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)511.67-0.2%-0.3%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,158.26-0.9%0.0%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value220.000.0%-1.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth280.23-0.4%1.2%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,521.85-0.3%-1.9%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks616.77-0.6%-4.8%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds392.29-0.2%-2.1%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds378.33-0.2%0.2%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil74.710.9%13.6%14.5%
Gold1,323.73-1.1%1.3%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,318.81-0.2%0.0%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services19,021.130.0%-14.9%13.6%
Financials5,291.000.6%-2.3%13.3%
Health Care9,799.930.7%3.0%-3.7%
Industrials4,078.950.4%-3.4%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,194.700.9%1.5%6.0%
Technology1,834.520.4%-20.3%23.5%
Telecommunications3,059.161.6%-9.6%0.1%
Utilities6,873.74-1.2%-6.3%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.400.4%3.6%9.5%
€ per £1.14-0.2%1.2%-4.0%
¥ per £150.74-0.5%-1.0%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)16.34-3.2%48.0%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,306.002.0%-4.4%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.75%
Consumer Price Index2.50%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E13.13
FTSE All Share Adj P/E13.52
FTSE All Share Yld3.99%
15yr Gilt Yield1.80%
10yr Gilt Yield1.54%
10yr US Tres Yield2.98%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.